Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ceryle
Family: Halcyonidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
rudis
NOTES

A common bird species which reaches about 29 cm and weighs 70 g. It eats mainly small fish and hovers over the water before plunge-diving onto the prey. Prey usually beaten to death before being swallowed. Nests in a burrow in the river bank.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: An entirely black and white bird with black legs and bill
Colour: Black
Notes: Plumage partly white
Colour: White
Common Name
Pied kingfisher
Kingfisher
Bontvisvanger
Habitat
NOTES: Perches conspicuously near the water or is seen hovering over the water
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer