Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hirundo
Family: Hirundinidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
rustica
NOTES

A non-breeding migrant from the northern hemisphere. Grows to about 18 cm and weighs about 19 g. Eats insects.


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1758
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The reddish throat bordered by a broad dark band is diagnostic.
Colour: Blue
Notes: The underparts are white
Colour: White
Common Name
Barn swallow
European swallow
Europese swael
Swallow
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen in flocks sitting on telephone wires
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November
December
January
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer