Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Dryoscopus
Family: Malaconotidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
cubla
NOTES

A common resident which creeps quietly about in the trees in pairs or family parties. Grows to 18 cm and weighs 25 g. Flight is heavy with audible wing flapping. Eats insects. Nest a compact cup situated in the fork of small outer branches at the top of a tree.


AUTHORITY
(Shaw, 1809)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Upper parts black
Colour: Black
Notes: Underparts pure white. When excited puffs out white plumes on back
Colour: White
Common Name
Black backed puffback
Puffback shrike
Sneeubal
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer