Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Columba
Family: Columbidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
guinea
NOTES

A large pigeon to about 33 cm weighing about 350 g. Eats mainly grain. The nest is a platform of roots and sticks placed on a rock ledge or under an overhang.


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1758
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The white spots on the reddish-brown wings are distinctive. The bare skin around the eye is red
Colour: Grey
Notes: Wings reddish-brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Speckled pigeon
Rock pigeon
Bosduif
Kransduif
Pigeon
Habitat
NOTES: Mainly seen in the gorge
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer