Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Onychognathus
Family: Sturnidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
morio
NOTES

An active bird about 25 cm long. It occurs in pairs or flocks and mates for life. It is mainly frugivorous but also eats insects. The nest is a basin of sticks plastered with mud and is usually placed in crevices on cliffs.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1766)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A dark bird with red on the wings. The bill and legs are black
Colour: Black
Common Name
Red winged starling
Rooivlerkspreeu
Starling
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
NOTES: Occurs in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer