Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Corvus
Family: Corvidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
albus
NOTES

A large bird up to 50 cm long and weighing about 545 g. Usually seen in pairs or small parties. Will eat almost anything. Can be taught to talk. A large nest, made of sticks, is placed in an isolated tree or on a telephone pole.


AUTHORITY
Muller, 1776
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A black bird with a white chest and collar
Colour: Black
Common Name
Pied crow
Witborskraai
Crow
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen foraging in farm fields or perched on telephone lines
HABITAT NAME: Farm lands
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer