Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Indicator
Family: Indicatoridae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
indicator
NOTES

A common parasitic resident bird to 20 cm which weighs about 50 g. Eats insects, especially bees and their larvae. Will guide humans and honey badgers to bee hives. Lays its eggs in the nests of other birds.


AUTHORITY
(Sparrman, 1777)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A brown bird with a lighter coloured chest. Legs bluish-green to grey
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Greater honeyguide
Groot heuningwyser
Honeyguide
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer