Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Anilocra
Family: Cymothoidae (Isopoda)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

An external parasite on fish. The body is flat on the underside and rounded above for streamlining. The numerous legs have a hook at the end for attachment to the side of the host's head, where they scrape through the skin and feed on the blood and body fluids.


AUTHORITY
Leach, 1818
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A uniform brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Fish louse
Habitat
NOTES: Found on many sorts of fish
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer