Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Turdus
Family: Turdidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
olivaceus
NOTES

A resident bird which is uncommon in our area. Occurs singly or in pairs. Length 24 cm, weight 78 g. Eats worms, snails, insects, seeds and fruit. The nest is large, untidy and placed against a tree trunk.


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1766
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has dark upper parts and a rufous belly. The bill and legs are yellow
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Olive thrush
Olyflyster
Luistervoel
Habitat
NOTES: Spends much of its time on the ground scratching among fallen leaves
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer