Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Sagittarius
Family: Sagittariidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
serpentarius
NOTES

A large bird with a length of about 150 cm. Can run fast if pursued. Eats snakes and other small animals. Roosts in the nest even when not breeding. Nest a large platform of sticks near the top of an isolated tree or bush.


AUTHORITY
(Miller, 1779)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The bill is bluish-white and the bare face is orange. The wing edges are black
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Secretary bird
Sekretarisvoel
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen striding majestically through the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer