Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Euplectes
Family: Ploceidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
progne
NOTES

A common species which grows to about 50 cm and weighs about 35 g. The males are very territorial when breeding. Eats seeds and termites. Known to live for 18 years in captivity. Spherical nests are hidden in grass tufts.


AUTHORITY
(Boddaert, 1783)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Males have conspicuous long tails when breeding and a red patch on the shoulder. Females are dull brown
Colour: Black
Common Name
Long tailed widow bird
Langstertflap
Widow bird
Habitat
NOTES: Perches on fences in the farm lands. Most commonly seen along the road to Humansdorp
HABITAT NAME: Farm lands
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer