Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Tchagra
Family: Malaconotidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
tchagra
NOTES

A largish bird about 22 cm long. It generally occurs singly or in pairs and creeps quietly about the lower branches. Eats berries and insects. A shallow cup-shaped nest is placed about 1 m above the ground.


AUTHORITY
(Vieillot, 1816)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has a rufous forehead, crown and wings. The upper parts are brown and the lower are whitish. Has a marked buff eye-stripe
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Southern tachagra
Grysborstjagra
Tchagra
Habitat
NOTES: Most often heard in the upper reaches of the Geelhout. Seldom seen
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer