Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Psammophylax
Family: Colubridae (Reptilia)
Taxon : Reptile
Group : Animal

SPECIES
rhombeatus
Sub Species
rhombeatus
NOTES

This diurnal snake grows to an average length of 60 cm. It is generally docile but can move fast on hot days. It eats mainly small mammals.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A pale olive-brown with a double row of irregular black spots along the back and a row of larger spots down each side. The belly has a bluish tinge with black or red markings
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Rhombic skaapsteker
Spotted skaapsteker
Skaapsteker
Snake
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Toxicity
Not fatal to man and seldom even inject venom due to the small gape and backward position of the small fangs
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer