Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cossypha
Family: Turdidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
caffra
NOTES

A shy but common resident. Length 18 cm, weight 35 g. Eats insects, spiders, worms, fruits, berries and small frogs and lizards. The cup-shaped nest is a loose mass of grass and leaves and is placed in the heart of a thick bush or dead brush. Breeds September to January.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has a light eye-stripe, orange throat and beast. Bill and legs are black
Colour: Brown
Notes: The belly is grey
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Cape robin chat
Cape robin
Gewone janfrederik
Janfrederik
Robin
Habitat
NOTES: A suspicious species which is always nervous and jerks its reddish tail
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer