Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Mugil
Family: Mugilidae (Fish/Osteichthyes)
Taxon : Fish
Group : Animal

SPECIES
cephalus
NOTES

A fish to 40 cm which generally occurs in large schools of like-sized fish. Juveniles are dependent on estuaries for their first year. Feeds on detritus over soft sediments. Renowned for their leaping abilities.


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1758
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Olive green dorsally with about 7 dark stripes along the dorsal side. The fins are dusky and there is a dark blue spot at the base of the pectoral fin
Colour: Green
Notes: Brown stripes on dorsal side
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Flathead mullet
Mullet
Habitat
NOTES: Huge shoals used to occur in the river but the population has declined in recent years
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
Food
An excellent eating fish
Bait
Excellent live-bait
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer