Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Dasyatis
Family: Dasyatidae (Fish/Elasmobranchii)
Taxon : Fish
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 258
NOTES

A fish in which the head, body and pectoral fins form a flat rounded disc. The long, slender tail has 1 or more large serrate stinging spines. Generally caught on live bait.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Greeny-brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Stingray
Ray
Habitat
NOTES: Caught by fishermen
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
Toxicity
A sting from the tail can cause a very painful wound. The wound should be immersed in hot water for half an hour to destroy the venom
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer