Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Conger
Family: Congridae (Fish/Osteichthyes)
Taxon : Fish
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 257
NOTES

An eel-like fish with the tail longer than the head and trunk combined. Grows to 1.5 m and weighs 15 kg. A predator which hunts mainly at night. A dangerous fish which can bite and is difficult to kill.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A greyish-brown above and creamy white below. The nostril is placed in front of the middle of the eye and the teeth are in 1-2 rows in the jaw
Colour: Brown
Notes: A lighter colour underneath
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Cape conger
Conger eel
Habitat
NOTES: Occasionally caught by fishermen
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
Food
An excellent eating fish
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer