Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Torpedo
Family: Torpedinidae (Pices/Elasmobranchii)
Taxon : Fish
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sinuspersici
NOTES

Head, body and pectoral fins forming a flabby circular disc with large electric organs on each side of the head. Can grow to 1.3 m. During the day it is an ambush predator which sits on the bottom waiting for prey. At night it hunts just above the bottom. Uses its electric organs to stun the prey.


AUTHORITY
Olfers, 1831
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has a russet to blackish back with a pale reticulated pattern
Colour: Black
Common Name
Marbeled torpedo
Electric ray
Fish
Habitat
NOTES: Favours sandy substrates
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
Food
Edible but rarely eaten
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer