Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Apalis
Family: Sylviidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
thoracica
NOTES

A small common resident bird about 13 cm in length. It is insectivorous. Makes a delicate nest in bushes or hanging creepers or plants overhanging a bank. Breeds from August to December.


AUTHORITY
Shaw, 1811
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has light coloured underparts, a black collar below the throat and white outer tail feathers. The beak is black and the legs pink
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Bar throated apalis
Bandkeelkleinjantjie
Apalis
Habitat
NOTES: A lively, active bird which creeps about the trees hunting
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer