Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Raja
Family: Rajidae (Fish/Elasmobranchii)
Taxon : Fish
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 259
NOTES

Unconfirmed identification but this could possibly be Raja straeleni. The head and body are depressed forming a flattened disc. The snout is pointed and the pectoral fins are wing-like. Feeds on fish and aquatic invertebrates.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A grey fish
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Skate
Habitat
NOTES: Generally caught on live bait
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
Food
An excellent eating fish
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer