Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Buteo
Family: Accipitridae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
rufofuscus
NOTES

A large resident raptor to about 50 cm. Eats small mammals, reptiles and insects. Nests in trees on steep slopes or cliffs. In flight has rounded wings and short tail.


AUTHORITY
(Forster,1798)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has black upper parts and chestnut tail and breast. The bare legs are yellow
Colour: Black
Notes: The juvenile has brown under the wings instead of black
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Jackal buzzard
Jakkalsvoel
Rooiborsjakkalsvoel
Buzzard
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen soaring overhead
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer