Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Bradypterus
Family: Locustellidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sylvaticus
NOTES

This rare endemic bird is about 15 cm long. It builds a large bowl-shaped nest in dense bush just below the leafy outer canopy.


AUTHORITY
Sundevall, 1858
Sub Author
Conservation
Red Data Listed: Vulnerable
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A brown bird which has a lighter coloured chest
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Knysna warbler
Knysnaruigtesanger
Knysna scrub warbler
Red data listed
Habitat
NOTES: Prefers the really dense, gloomy undergrowth
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer