Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Camaroptera
Family: Sylviidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
brachyura
NOTES

A common resident, found singly or in pairs. It grows to a length of about 13 cm. It keeps its tail erect and droops its wings while creeping about on the ground or in undergrowth. Makes a bleating sound. Nest a ball of fibres.


AUTHORITY
(Vieillot, 1820)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A greenish-brown bird with light under-parts and a greyish-white ring round the eye
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Green backed camaroptera
Groenrugkwekwevoel
Bleating bush warbler
Habitat
NOTES: Prefers the dense bush and is more often heard than seen
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer