Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Sphenoeacus
Family: Sylviidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
afer
NOTES

A common resident to 20 cm and a weight of 30 g. Creeps about in long grass or perches conspicuously on grass or weeds. The flight is awkward and it has short, rounded wings and pointed tips to the tail feathers. Nest a bowl-shaped structure placed in a grass tuft.


AUTHORITY
(Gmelin, 1789)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has a rufous head and a long rufous tail
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Cape grassbird
Grasvoel
Grassbird
Habitat
NOTES: Seen infrequently in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer