Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Prinia
Family: Sylviidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
maculosa
NOTES

A common, active and excitable bird generally in small parties. Length 15 cm. Hawks insects in the air. The oval nest has a side entrance and is placed low down in a small bush or clump of grass.


AUTHORITY
(Boddaert, 1783)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A dull greenish-yellow with a streaked breast and a black bill.
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Karoo prinia
Karoolangstertjoe
Karoolangsterttinktinkie
Prinia
Habitat
NOTES: When disturbed sits on top of a bush and scolds
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer