Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Macronyx
Family: Motacillidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A bird about 20 cm long which is usually seen in pairs. Has a slow, heavy flight with noisy wing-beats. Eats mainly insects. The nest is placed on the ground or in a tuft of grass.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1766)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has a brown back and orange-yellow breast and belly. The throat is bright orange with a black gorget
Colour: Brown
Notes: The chest in an orange-yellow
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Cape longclaw
Oranjekeelkalkoentjie
Orange throated longclaw
Kalkoentjie
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen running in the roads in the Woodlands area
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer