Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Dendrocygna
Family: Anatidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
viduata
NOTES

A duck growing to 48 cm. It is usually seen in flocks. Spends most of the day sleeping and is active at night. Eats seeds and corms but also molluscs and crustaceans. Has a characteristic whistling call. Nest a shallow depression in dense vegetation.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1766)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The back of the head, neck and beak are black
Colour: Black
Notes: The rump is brown
Colour: Brown
Notes: The face is a distinctive white
Colour: White
Common Name
White faced duck
Nonnetjie eend
White faced whistling duck
Duck
Habitat
NOTES: More often heard whistling overhead than seen on the water or the bank
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer