Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Fulica
Family: Rallidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
cristata
NOTES

A pugnacious water bird to 43 cm which is usually seen swimming about singly or in groups. Almost runs on the water when chasing each other. Eats insects and water plants. Nest a large cup-shaped structure in shallow water.


AUTHORITY
Gmelin, 1789
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has a marked white frontal shield and during breeding season there are two small red knobs on the front of the head
Colour: Black
Common Name
Red knobbed coot
Bleshoender
Coot
Habitat
NOTES: Sometimes seen in the upper reaches of the Geelhout
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer