Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Proctarrelabis
Family: Ascalaphidae (Insecta/Neuroptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 179
NOTES

An insect with four membranous wings and long clubbed antennae. The larva is arboreal and has strong jaws which can open 180 degrees. Adults are attracted to light.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The membranous wings have black veins and the antennae have a white club
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Long horned antlion
Owlfly
Habitat
NOTES: Found flying in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer