Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Strigocoris
Family: Aradidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 89
NOTES

A small flat bug with short stout legs. It feeds on fungi and is generally found under loose bark on dead branches.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dark brown to black bug with 4-segmented antennae
Colour: Black
Notes: Body black
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Bark bug
Flat bug
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found under bark on a dead stump
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer