Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ectrichodia
Family: Reduviidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
crux
NOTES

A large, robust, predatory bug which feeds at night exclusively on millipedes. It pierces the prey with sharp mouthparts, injects a paralysing poison and then sucks out the body juices.


AUTHORITY
Thunberg, 1783
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Black head, legs and abdomen. Margins of abdomen yellow
Colour: Black
Notes: Orange thorax incised with a black cross. Nymphs are bright orange-red
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Reduvid bug
Assasin bug
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Toxicity
Can deliver a painful bite if handled
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer