Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Bunaea
Family: Saturniidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
alcinoe
NOTES

A large nocturnal moth with a wingspan of about 45 mm. The wings are broad and the front wings have a curved tip. The antennae are strongly pectinate.The larva eats mainly the leaves of cabbage trees (kiepersol) and may totally denude the tree. The adults do not feed at all.


AUTHORITY
(Stoll, 1780)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The wings are patterned in brown and pinkish-white and there are large orange eye spots on the hind wings. The larvae are black with white spines and red blotches
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Cabbage tree emperor moth
Emperor moth
Gewone pou oog
Habitat
NOTES: The larvae commonly found on kipersol trees and often strip them bare of leaves
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Food
The larvae are considered edible in some parts of Africa
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer