Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 3
Family: Membracidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 102
NOTES

This tiny insect can be recognised by the horns on the thorax which look like thorns. The nymph has an eversible, highly flexible tube at the end of the abdomen which is known as the 'whip'. It sucks the juices out of plants and is often attended by ants for the honey-dew it secretes.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dark brown to black insect
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Treehopper
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer