Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Phalaris
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
minor
NOTES

An annual grass about 50 cm tall. The leaf blades are flat and about 8 mm wide. Naturalised from the Mediterranean region.


AUTHORITY
Retz
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Florets in a panicle up to 5 cm long. The glumes are evenly winged and the keel is denticulate-undulate.
Colour: Green
Common Name
Little seeded canary grass
Small canary grass
Canary grass
Kleinsaadkanariegras
Gewone kanariegras
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Found along the roadsides
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Fodder
Used as livestock fodder and for birdseed
Months
September
October
November
December
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer