Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Laniarius
Family: Malaconotidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
ferrugineus
NOTES

An inquisitive common resident bird. Length 23 cm, weight 54 g. It is insectivorous. The well hidden nest is placed in a thick bush or creeper and is a shallow basin. Breeds August to April.


AUTHORITY
(Gemlin, 1788)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: This bird has a distinctive cinnamon belly especially in the female. Female with a grey back. The beak is black and the legs grey
Colour: Grey
Notes: The back is black in the male
Colour: Black
Common Name
Southern boubou
Suidelike waterfiskaal
Boubou
Shrike
Habitat
NOTES: Creeps through the bushes looking for food. Often seen on the ground
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer