Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Eristalis
Family: Syrphidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 83
NOTES

A small aquatic worm-like insect larva with a long tail through which it can breathe air at the water surface. This is the larva of a hover fly. The tail is telescopic and has two spiracles at the end. Lives in polluted water.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: An orange-red
Colour: Red
Common Name
Rat tailed maggot
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: This larvae was found in a bird bath but it will also occur in small temporary dirty pools
HABITAT NAME: Vlei
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer