Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Polycarpon
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
tetraphyllum
NOTES

A small prostrate annual to 20 cm. The obovate leaves are borne in whorls of 4. A widespread weed which probably came from Eurasia.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The small flowers are borne in congested cymes and the white petals are emarginate
Colour: Green
Notes: The minute petals are white
Colour: White
Common Name
Four leaved allseed
Four leaf allseed
Fourleaf manyseed
Naaldvrug
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Found in shady disturbed places in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer