Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Caponia
Family: Caponiidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 204
NOTES

A harmless, free-running, ground-living, medium sized spider. The legs are short and sturdy.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Have a characteriswtic orange carapace and legs with a dark spot over the eyes
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Orange spider
Habitat
NOTES: Lives on the ground in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer